You are here

Your privacy

FAQ about privacy and personal information

We respect your privacy

We respect your right to privacy and are committed to safeguarding your personal information. The following information explains what we collect, how it is stored, how it is used and why.

A copy of this information is given to everyone who uses an Anglicare service. The staff member who provides this information to you should be your first point of contact regarding privacy concerns. However, the coordinator or manager of the service can be contacted if required on (Freecall) 1800 243 232.

What personal information is collected about me?

There are certain types of personal information that we collect and record in order to be able to provide you with a quality service. This may include some information collected as part of an agreement with the organisation funding our services. The information we collect may include:

  • identifying information (name, date of birth or a pseudonym);

  • contact information (address, telephone number);

  • people to contact in the event of an emergency;

  • information about funding for your service (such as claim numbers);

  • information received from other services (such as referrals);

  • details about your past or current circumstances (including health needs if appropriate); and

  • information about what service we will provide and what you and Anglicare staff have agreed to do.

We respect your dignity in how we collect information, and will only ask for sensitive information if it is absolutely necessary to provide a service to you.

In cases where we receive information from an external source that relates to your support needs; we will discuss this with you as soon as practicable.

Am I required to identify myself to Anglicare to receive a service?

Where we are not required for funding or reporting needs to record your identity, you may choose to provide no name or another name rather than your own name. If you choose to do so, these details will be recorded as your identifying information.

How is my personal information used?

Your personal information is mainly used to help us provide support and assistance to you. Some non-identifying information is used for statistical and research purposes. In some instances we are required to provide information to the funding body for the service you are accessing. If this is not mandatory, we may ask you what information you are willing to share with the funding body. If you are assisted financially by the service we may also use this information to check your eligibility for future assistance.

How is my personal information stored?

Your personal information will be stored in a file that is kept in a secure filing cabinet or on our secure computer system. Where required, your information may be submitted to an online database as required by the funding body for your service.

How long is my information kept?

In most instances Anglicare is required by our funders to store information collected, including notes, for at least 7 years after your last contact with the service. After this time all personal information will be shredded or erased. In some circumstances Anglicare is required to retain some records for different periods or transfer your information to the funding body when a service ends. More information can be sought from your worker or manager.

If you are under the age of 18 when engaging with Anglicare, depending on the service provided your personal information may be retained for longer periods. The staff member who provided this document to you will be able to provide specific service information for you.

Who has access to my personal information?

Workers employed within the service will have access to your personal information to enable them to provide the support you request. This may be a single worker or a team of workers.

In some circumstances the information may be accessed by a supervisor/ manager or external auditors to assist your worker(s) and to ensure you are being supported appropriately. If you have safety, health or wellbeing reasons for limiting access to your personal information, please tell your worker and they will note this in your file.

Do you disclose my personal information to any other services or agencies?

Except for the important reasons below, your personal information will not be disclosed to any other services or agencies without your permission. If you do give your permission to share your information we will ask that you sign a form. The form will include what information is to be shared, the agency/service that it will be shared with and the purpose.

There are some circumstances in which your personal information will be shared without your consent:

  • your worker believes you are likely to harm yourself or others;

  • you disclose serious criminal activity or family violence;

  • children in your care are at risk of harm;

  • to assist in locating a missing person;

  • we are required to by legislation; and

  • your file has been subpoenaed by law.

How can I access and make any corrections to my personal information?

You have a right to access the information we hold on you and you may request for it to be supplied to you in a way that you can understand. You may do this at any time by talking to your worker, writing to Anglicare or contacting the service manager on Freecall 1800 243 232, and we will respond to this within a reasonable period.

If you feel the personal information we have collected is not relevant, accurate, up-to-date or complete, you may request that we change the information to reflect these requirements.

What if I am unhappy about collection or use of my personal information?

If you feel we have not responded to your request to access the personal information we have collected within a reasonable time, or you if feel your right to privacy has been breached, we will provide support for you to make a formal complaint if required. You may do this at any time by talking to your worker, writing to Anglicare or contacting the service manager on Freecall 1800 243 232.

What if I want more information about my rights in relation to privacy?

If you would like more information about your privacy ask your worker, write to Anglicare or contact the service manager on Freecall 1800 243 232 for more details. Further information is also available at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at ww.oaic.gov.au.